Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. USFDA has classified castor oil as Generally Reegarded as Safe And Effective (GRASE).
Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years.
It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.
These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes deactivates it, allowing the oil to be used safely.
Castor oil has a number of medicinal, industrial and pharmaceutical uses.
It’s commonly used as an additive in foods, medications and skin care products, as well as an industrial lubricant and biodiesel fuel component.
In ancient Egypt, castor oil was burned as fuel in lamps, used as a natural remedy to treat ailments like eye irritation and even given to pregnant women to stimulate labor .
Today, castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions like constipation and skin ailments and is commonly used in natural beauty products.
Here are 7 benefits and uses of castor oil.
- Promotes wound healing
- Anti inflammatory
- Reduces acne
- Fights fungus
- Keeps hair and scalp healthy
Although castor oil is generally considered safe, it can cause adverse reactions and unwanted side effects in some people.
· Can induce labor: It’s used by medical professionals to induce birth. For this reason, women at all stages of pregnancy should avoid consuming castor oil.
· Can cause diarrhea: While it can be an effective way to alleviate constipation, you may get diarrhea if you take too much. Diarrhea can cause dehydration and electrolyte imbalances.
· Can cause allergic reactions: It may cause an allergic reaction in some people when applied to the skin. First try applying a small amount to a tiny patch of skin to see how your body reacts.